Corvallis Fall Festival Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

The Corvallis Fall Festival website aims to provide information about our festival and opportunities for artists, performing artists, local businesses, and community members to participate. We strive to include accurate information, but please be aware that event details can change at any time since it is an outdoor festival.

Note About External Links:

Sometimes we link to websites belonging to sponsors, vendors, or community partners. We do not control these website and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of these linked sites.

Privacy Policy

Corvallis Fall Festival respects your  right to privacy so we wanted to share information about how we use your personal information.

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

How Do We Collect and Use Your Information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or email through our site.

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for information, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)

Information Shared With Third Parties

Corvallis Fall Festival doesn’t sell personal information to any third parties. We do not plan to sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners, social media platforms, and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information secure and confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

 

We use third party processors such as ZAPP and Google forms to manage arts and craft vendors, performing artist, food booth, and Young Artist Marketplace applications. Each of these platforms maintain their own security and privacy policies.

 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

In addition, our hosting partner and associated social media platforms may collect general or personal information for the purposes of administering our web presence.

SSL certificate

We do not need an SSL because we currently only offer festival information and we  use secure third party services like Google Forms and ZAPP to accept performer and artist applications. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

Do We Use 'Cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

 

For instance, we use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services such as Google Analytics that track this information on our behalf.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, It won't affect the user's experience .

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

 

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes: On our Privacy Policy Page and you can change your personal information (if we collected any) by emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 7 business days

 

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

corvallisfallfestival.org

582 SW Adams Ave

Corvallis, Oregon 97333

United States

director@corvallisfallfestival.org

541-752-9655

 

 

Last Edited on 2018-05-30




Site Search

Artists

172 artists from all over the country will be presenting at this year's Corvallis Fall Festival. Their work on show includes 2D art, ceramics, glass, jewelry, metal, photography, textile work, upcycling, wood work, and more!

Read More